Program

August 23, 2015 (Sunday)
16:00 –Registration
17:30- Dinner
18:55 – 19:00

Opening Remark (Hitoshi Kurumizaka)

19:00 – 20:50 Session 1. Nucleosome Dynamics and Modeling
  • (Chair: Masahiko Harata, Timothy J. Stasevich)
19:00 – 19:20 Hitoshi Kurumizaka
(Waseda University)
Histone Contributions in Chromatin Dynamics
19:20 – 19:40 Hidetoshi Kono
(Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
Dynamics of Nucleosomes and Impact of Acetylation
19:40 – 20:05 Michael Guy Poirier
(Ohio State University)
Regulators of Nucleosome Dynamics
20:05 – 20:20 Kazuhiro Maeshima
(National Institute of Genetics)
Visualization of Chromatin Structure and Dynamics in Live Mammalian
Cells.
20:20 – 20:35 Makio Tokunaga
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Integrated Imaging Approach to the Study of Chromatin Dynamics
20:35 – 20:50 Akatsuki Kimura
(National Institute of Genetics)
A Scaling between Chromosome Architecture and Nuclear Size during
Early Embryogenesis in Caenorhabditis elegans
21:00 – Discussion
August 24, 2015 (Monday)
9:00 – 10:40 Session 2. Development and Differentiation
  • (Chair: Philippe Collas, Peter Fraser)
9:00 – 9:25 Anthony Imbalzano
(University of Massachusetts Medical School)
Opposing Calcium Dependent Signaling Pathways Control Skeletal
Muscle Differentiation by Regulating Phosphorylation of the Brg1
Chromatin Remodeling Enzyme
9:25 – 9:45 Yasuyuki Ohkawa
(Kyushu University)
The Diversity of Mouse Histone H3 Variants
9:45 – 10:10

Maria-Elena Torres-Padilla
(Institut de Génétique et de Biologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire)
Epigenetic Mechanisms in Early Mammalian Development: Searching for
Global Chromatin Trends

10:10 – 10:25 Kazuo Yamagata
(Kinki University)
Visualization of Dynamics of Methylated DNA in Living Cell and Animal
10:25 – 10:40 Kei Miyamoto
(Kinki University)
Genome-Wide Analysis of Transcription-associated Open Chromatin
Regions during Embryonic Development and Nuclear Reprogramming
10:40 – 11:00 Discussion (Coffee Break)
11:00 – 12:15 Session 3. Higher Order Structure
  • (Chair: Michael Guy Poirier, Yasuyuki Ohkawa)
11:00 – 11:25 Peter Fraser
(Babraham Institute)
Understanding Dynamic Gene Regulatory Architecture and Nuclear
Genome Organization: From Cell Populations to Single Molecule
Analysis of Chromosome Folding
11:25 – 11:45 Masaki Sasai
(Nagoya University)
Chromatin Domains and Heterogeneous Transcription Activities
11:45 – 12:00 Keishi Shintomi
(RIKEN)
Large-Scale Assembly of Mitotic Chromatids Depends on Nucleosome
Dynamics
12:00 – 12:15

Atsushi Matsuda
(National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Highly Condensed Chromatins Are Formed Adjacent to Subtelomeric
and Decondensed Silent Chromatin in Fission Yeast

12:15 – 13:45 Lunch
13:45 – 16:00 Session 4. Gene Regulation
  • (Chair: Jessica Downs, Noriko Saitoh)
13:45 – 14:10 Philippe Collas
(University of Oslo)
Dynamic Chromatin-Nuclear Lamin Associations during Differentiation
14:10 – 14:35 Roland Foisner
(Medical University of Vienna)
Nucleoplasmic Lamins regulate Chromatin Organization and Gene
Expression
14:35 – 14:50 Masahiko Harata
(Tohoku University)
Roles of Actin Family Proteins in the Organization of Functional
Structures within the Nucleus
14:50 – 15:05 Discussion (Coffee Break)
15:05 – 15:30 Frederic Berger
(Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology)
The Importance of Chromatin Dynamics for Genetic Activities
15:30 – 15:45

Ryuta Asada
(Tokyo metropolitan university)
The Regulation of Schizosaccharomyces pombe Fbp1 Gene
Transcription through Local Higher Order Genome Structure by
Transcription Regulators

15:45 – 16:00 Yusuke Kishi
(The University of Tokyo)
Locus-Specific Expansion of Polycomb Domain Determines the
Temporal Repression of the Neurogenic Genes in Neocortical
Development
16:00 – 18:00 Poster Session and Discussion (Coffee Break)
Odd Numbers: 16:00-17:00, Even Numbers: 17:00-18:00
18:00 – 19:30 Dinner
19:30 – 20:50 Session 5. Functional Live Cell Imaging
  • (Chair: Frederic Berger, Maria-Elena Torres-Padilla)
19:30 – 19:50 Timothy J. Stasevich
(Colorado State University)
Towards Single-Gene Imaging of Endogenous Histone and RNA
Polymerase II Modifications in Living Cells
19:50 – 20:15 Kerstin Bystricky
(Université de Toulouse)
Chromatin Dynamics during Estrogen Induced Transcription Initiation at
Single Gene Loci
20:15 – 20:30 Hiroshi Ochiai
(Hiroshima University)
Simultaneous Live Imaging of the Transcription and Nuclear Position of
Specific Genes
20:30 – 20:50 Hiroshi Kimura
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Kinetics of Histone and RNA polymerase II Modifications during
Transcriptional Activation
21:00 – Discussion
August 25, 2015 (Tuesday)
9:00 – 10:20 Session 6. Nuclear Envelope and Transport
  • (Chair: Roland Foisner, Anthony Imbalzano)
9:00 – 9:20 Sigurd Braun
(Ludwig-Maximillians-University of Munich)
Chromatin Association and Perinuclear Silencing Are Independent
Processes Mediated by Lem2
9:20 – 9:35 Yasushi Hiraoka
(Osaka University)
Chromosome Segregation Is Impaired by Loss of Lem2
9:35 – 9:50 Tokuko Haraguchi
(National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
A Role of Chromatin-Nuclear Membrane Protein Interaction on the
Nuclear Envelope Assembly
9:50 – 10:05 Naoko Imamoto
(RIKEN)
Large Scale Identification of Nuclear Transport Receptor Substrates
Using a Novel Approach
10:05 – 10:20 Noriko Yasuhara
(National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition)
The Role of Nuclear Transport in Chromatin Dynamics
10:20 – 10:45 Discussion (Coffee Break)
10:45 – 12:10 Session 7. Nuclear Subdomains
  • (Chair: Sigurd Braun, Paul Wade)
10:45 – 11:10 Martin W. Hetzer
(Salk Institute for Biological Studies)
Nuclear Pore Complexes Regulate Super-Enhancer Activity at the
Nuclear Envelope
11:10 – 11:25 Masahiro Oka
(National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition)
Functional Analysis of Leukemogenic Nup98-Hox Fusion Protein
11:25 – 11:50 Kannanganattu V. Prasanth
(University of Illinois)
Role of Long Noncoding RNAs in Cell Cycle Progression and Cancer.
11:50 – 12:10 Noriko Saitoh
(Kumamoto University)
Non-Coding RNAs Mediate Locus Control under the Breast Cancer Cell
Adaptation to Hormone Deprivation
12:10– 13:40 Lunch
13:40 – 15:35 Session 8. Genome Stability
  • (Chair: Kannanganattu V. Prasanth, Kerstin Bystricky)
13:40 – 14:05 Joachim Lingner
(Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
Peroxiredoxin 1 Protects Telomeres from Oxidative Damage Preserving
Chromosome Ends for Extension by Telomerase
14:05 – 14:30 Jessica Downs
(University of Sussex)
The Role of Chromatin Remodeling Complexes in Maintaining
Genome Stability
14:30 – 14:50 Chikashi Obuse
(Hokkaido University)
DNA Double Strand Breaks Repair Pathway Is Controlled by Differential
Phosphorylation of 53BP1
14:50 – 15:05 Georgia Kafer
(Kyoto University)
5-Hydroxymethylcytosine Marks Sites of Damaged DNA and Is Required
for Genome Stability
15:05 – 15:20 Satoshi Tashiro
(Hiroshima University)
Regulation of DNA Repair and Nuclear Lamina
15:20 – 15:35 Tetsuya Hori
(Osaka University)
Chromatin Dynamics of Vertebrate Centromere
15:35 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:25 Session 9. Chromatin and Disease
  • (Chair: Martin W. Hetzer, Joachim Lingner)
16:00 – 16:15 Jun Ueda
(Chubu University)
Mouse Testis Specific Histone H3 Variant, H3mmT Is Essential for
Spermatogenesis and Ensures the Entry into Meiosis
16:15 – 16:30 Yorifumi Satou
(Kumamoto University)
A Human Retrovirus HTLV-1 Inserts an Ectopic CTCF-binding Site into
the Human Genome
16:30 – 16:45 Tetsuro Komatsu
(Université de Bordeaux)
Involvement of PML Nuclear Bodies in Adenoviral Genome Regulations
16:45 – 17:00 Anja Oldenburg
(University of Oslo)
FPLD2-Causing Lamin A/C R482W Mutation Upregulates Fragile X
Related Protein (FXR1P) via Deregulation of miR-335
17:00 – 17:25 Paul Wade
(National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences)
Chromatin and Epigenetic Regulation in Cancer
17:35 – 17:50 Poster Prize
17:50 – 18:00 Closing Remark
18:00 – 20:00 Banquet
20:00 – Discussion
August 26, 2015 (Wednesday)
  Departure
  Excursion (Optional)